Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRCWRS

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Children meaningfully involved in a Sunday morning worship service.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 47 9.6% 9.6% -2.06
Once 54 11% 20.7% -1.34
Twice 68 13.9% 34.6% -.62
3 or 4 times 67 13.7% 48.3% .09
5 times or more 253 51.7% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.9%
45
5.7%
2
9.6%
47
Once 10.8%
49
14.3%
5
11.0%
54
Twice 14.3%
65
8.6%
3
13.9%
68
3 or 4 times 13.9%
63
11.4%
4
13.7%
67
5 times or more 51.1%
232
60.0%
21
51.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
35

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
9.2%
43
0.0%
0
9.7%
47
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
52
14.3%
1
10.9%
53
Twice 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.7%
64
28.6%
2
14.0%
68
3 or 4 times 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
13.5%
63
14.3%
1
13.6%
66
5 times or more 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
52.6%
246
42.9%
3
52.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
468
100.0%
7

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 26.7%
4
9.9%
39
3.8%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
46
Once 13.3%
2
10.4%
41
13.2%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
51
Twice 6.7%
1
13.9%
55
17.0%
9
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.1%
67
3 or 4 times 0.0%
0
13.9%
55
17.0%
9
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
67
5 times or more 53.3%
8
51.9%
205
49.1%
26
25.0%
2
75.0%
3
51.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
395
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 10.3%
4
12.3%
15
9.8%
16
6.9%
10
16.7%
1
9.7%
46
Once 5.1%
2
13.9%
17
11.6%
19
9.0%
13
0.0%
0
10.7%
51
Twice 17.9%
7
12.3%
15
11.6%
19
16.7%
24
33.3%
2
14.1%
67
3 or 4 times 20.5%
8
14.8%
18
12.2%
20
14.6%
21
0.0%
0
14.1%
67
5 times or more 46.2%
18
46.7%
57
54.9%
90
52.8%
76
50.0%
3
51.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
144
100.0%
6

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 30.0%
3
32.3%
10
7.7%
33
9.8%
46
Once 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
11.5%
49
10.7%
50
Twice 10.0%
1
19.4%
6
13.8%
59
14.1%
66
3 or 4 times 20.0%
2
19.4%
6
13.6%
58
14.1%
66
5 times or more 40.0%
4
25.8%
8
53.4%
228
51.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
427

468

Bookmark and Share