Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OCCRTWRS

How many times in the last year has the following occurred in your church? - Teenagers meaningfully involved in a Sunday morning worship service.
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Twice
  3) 3 or 4 times
  4) 5 times or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 47 9.6% 9.6% -1.8
Once 91 18.6% 28.3% -1.05
Twice 110 22.5% 50.8% -.31
3 or 4 times 93 19.1% 69.9% .44
5 times or more 147 30.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.6%
44
9.7%
3
9.6%
47
Once 19.3%
88
9.7%
3
18.6%
91
Twice 23.0%
105
16.1%
5
22.5%
110
3 or 4 times 17.7%
81
38.7%
12
19.1%
93
5 times or more 30.4%
139
25.8%
8
30.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
31

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Never 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
46
0.0%
0
9.7%
47
Once 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
87
12.5%
1
18.5%
90
Twice 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
23.0%
107
12.5%
1
22.6%
110
3 or 4 times 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
18.5%
86
37.5%
3
18.9%
92
5 times or more 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
30.0%
140
37.5%
3
30.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
466
100.0%
8

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Never 13.3%
2
10.6%
42
2.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
47
Once 20.0%
3
18.7%
74
21.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
88
Twice 20.0%
3
22.2%
88
21.6%
11
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
22.2%
105
3 or 4 times 13.3%
2
17.2%
68
27.5%
14
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
19.0%
90
5 times or more 33.3%
5
31.3%
124
27.5%
14
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
30.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
396
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Never 8.1%
3
11.2%
14
10.2%
17
8.6%
12
16.7%
1
9.9%
47
Once 13.5%
5
24.8%
31
19.3%
32
13.6%
19
16.7%
1
18.6%
88
Twice 24.3%
9
26.4%
33
15.7%
26
23.6%
33
66.7%
4
22.2%
105
3 or 4 times 24.3%
9
17.6%
22
21.1%
35
17.1%
24
0.0%
0
19.0%
90
5 times or more 29.7%
11
20.0%
25
33.7%
56
37.1%
52
0.0%
0
30.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
6

474


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Never 10.0%
1
26.7%
8
8.9%
38
10.1%
47
Once 10.0%
1
10.0%
3
19.8%
84
18.9%
88
Twice 10.0%
1
16.7%
5
22.4%
95
21.7%
101
3 or 4 times 40.0%
4
13.3%
4
18.6%
79
18.7%
87
5 times or more 30.0%
3
33.3%
10
30.4%
129
30.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
425

465

Bookmark and Share