Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSPOOR

How many hours have you done the following in the past 30 days - Donated time helping people who are poor, hungry, sick, or unable to care for themselves.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-9 hours
  5) 10 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 103 20.4% 20.4% -1.29
1-2 hours 141 28% 48.4% -.59
3-5 hours 101 20% 68.5% .11
6-9 hours 52 10.3% 78.8% .82
10 hours or more 107 21.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 19.3%
90
35.1%
13
20.5%
103
1-2 hours 27.5%
128
35.1%
13
28.0%
141
3-5 hours 20.4%
95
16.2%
6
20.1%
101
6-9 hours 10.7%
50
5.4%
2
10.3%
52
10 hours or more 22.1%
103
8.1%
3
21.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
37

503


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
21.0%
101
0.0%
0
20.6%
103
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
138
37.5%
3
28.1%
141
3-5 hours 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
98
0.0%
0
20.2%
101
6-9 hours 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
9.2%
44
37.5%
3
10.0%
50
10 hours or more 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
20.6%
99
25.0%
2
21.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
480
100.0%
8

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 37.5%
6
20.3%
81
20.3%
12
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
20.9%
102
1-2 hours 31.3%
5
28.6%
114
25.4%
15
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
28.1%
137
3-5 hours 6.3%
1
19.0%
76
25.4%
15
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
19.5%
95
6-9 hours 6.3%
1
9.8%
39
13.6%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
10 hours or more 18.8%
3
22.3%
89
15.3%
9
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
21.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 22.5%
9
15.9%
20
23.5%
40
21.4%
31
28.6%
2
20.9%
102
1-2 hours 15.0%
6
33.3%
42
30.0%
51
25.5%
37
14.3%
1
28.1%
137
3-5 hours 22.5%
9
18.3%
23
15.3%
26
24.8%
36
14.3%
1
19.5%
95
6-9 hours 20.0%
8
12.7%
16
8.2%
14
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
10.2%
50
10 hours or more 20.0%
8
19.8%
25
22.9%
39
20.0%
29
42.9%
3
21.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

488


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 27.3%
3
6.5%
2
22.2%
97
21.3%
102
1-2 hours 36.4%
4
25.8%
8
28.1%
123
28.2%
135
3-5 hours 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
19.9%
87
19.4%
93
6-9 hours 0.0%
0
41.9%
13
8.2%
36
10.2%
49
10 hours or more 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
21.5%
94
20.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
437

479

Bookmark and Share