Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUPPCHED

In your view, does your denomination produce quality resources, training, and support for Christian education?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 428 85.1% 85.1% -.42
No 75 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
398
83.3%
30
85.3%
428
No 14.6%
68
16.7%
6
14.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
36

502


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
84.6%
407
100.0%
8
85.0%
426
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.4%
74
0.0%
0
15.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
481
100.0%
8

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
13
85.4%
345
84.2%
48
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
85.3%
418
No 18.8%
3
14.6%
59
15.8%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
57
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
33
88.1%
111
84.3%
145
85.6%
125
66.7%
4
85.3%
418
No 17.5%
7
11.9%
15
15.7%
27
14.4%
21
33.3%
2
14.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
126
100.0%
172
100.0%
146
100.0%
6

490


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
9
83.9%
26
85.2%
375
85.2%
410
No 10.0%
1
16.1%
5
14.8%
65
14.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
440

481

Bookmark and Share