Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REGSUPPT

In your view, does your denomination's regional office give meaningful support and help to your congregation's Christian education program?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 365 74.6% 74.6% -.58
No 124 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
339
74.3%
26
74.6%
365
No 25.3%
115
25.7%
9
25.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
35

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
6
25.0%
1
74.6%
349
87.5%
7
74.5%
363
No 14.3%
1
75.0%
3
25.4%
119
12.5%
1
25.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
468
100.0%
8

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
72.9%
285
80.7%
46
100.0%
8
75.0%
3
74.3%
353
No 26.7%
4
27.1%
106
19.3%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
391
100.0%
57
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
28
74.4%
93
73.8%
121
76.4%
107
57.1%
4
74.3%
353
No 28.2%
11
25.6%
32
26.2%
43
23.6%
33
42.9%
3
25.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
125
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
82.1%
23
73.7%
316
74.3%
347
No 20.0%
2
17.9%
5
26.3%
113
25.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
429

467

Bookmark and Share