Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BROCCHED

Does your church have a brochure describing its Christian education program?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 30.8% 30.8% -1.5
No 344 69.2% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
145
20.0%
7
30.6%
152
No 68.5%
316
80.0%
28
69.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
35

496


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.5%
150
28.6%
2
30.9%
153
No 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
68.5%
326
71.4%
5
69.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
476
100.0%
7

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
33.0%
132
18.5%
10
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.6%
148
No 80.0%
12
67.0%
268
81.5%
44
66.7%
6
100.0%
5
69.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
400
100.0%
54
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

483


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
9
19.2%
24
29.1%
48
46.2%
67
0.0%
0
30.6%
148
No 78.0%
32
80.8%
101
70.9%
117
53.8%
78
100.0%
7
69.4%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
125
100.0%
165
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

483


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
16.7%
5
31.9%
139
30.5%
145
No 90.0%
9
83.3%
25
68.1%
297
69.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
436

476

Bookmark and Share