Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PUBCHRED

Does your church do a good job of publicizing its Christian education program to members?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 273 55.3% 55.3% -.9
No 221 44.7% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
253
54.1%
20
55.4%
273
No 44.5%
203
45.9%
17
44.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
37

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
56.6%
267
25.0%
2
55.2%
272
No 62.5%
5
100.0%
5
43.4%
205
75.0%
6
44.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
472
100.0%
8

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
55.9%
222
48.1%
26
66.7%
6
60.0%
3
55.3%
266
No 43.8%
7
44.1%
175
51.9%
28
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
44.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
397
100.0%
54
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

481


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
15
58.1%
72
52.4%
89
61.4%
86
57.1%
4
55.3%
266
No 62.5%
25
41.9%
52
47.6%
81
38.6%
54
42.9%
3
44.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
124
100.0%
170
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

481


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
43.3%
13
56.4%
244
55.2%
261
No 60.0%
6
56.7%
17
43.6%
189
44.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
433

473

Bookmark and Share