Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PUBCHEDL

Does your church do a good job of publicizing its Christian education program to your local community?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
No 396 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
68
8.8%
3
15.2%
71
No 84.3%
364
91.2%
31
84.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
34

466


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
68
14.3%
1
15.1%
70
No 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
84.7%
377
85.7%
6
84.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
445
100.0%
7

465


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.1%
60
13.2%
7
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
15.4%
70
No 100.0%
16
83.9%
313
86.8%
46
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
84.6%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
373
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
5
15.6%
19
17.4%
27
14.4%
19
0.0%
0
15.4%
70
No 86.8%
33
84.4%
103
82.6%
128
85.6%
113
100.0%
7
84.6%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
122
100.0%
155
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

454


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
24.1%
7
14.1%
58
15.0%
67
No 75.0%
6
75.9%
22
85.9%
352
85.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
410

447

Bookmark and Share