Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GOODATTN

Are children or youth rewarded for good attendance?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 237 50% 50% -1
No 237 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
219
50.0%
17
49.9%
236
No 50.1%
220
50.0%
17
50.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
34

473


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
80.0%
4
50.3%
228
12.5%
1
50.1%
237
No 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
49.7%
225
87.5%
7
49.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
453
100.0%
8

473


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
50.8%
196
44.7%
21
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
230
No 46.7%
7
49.2%
190
55.3%
26
62.5%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
386
100.0%
47
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

460


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
20
52.8%
65
48.4%
77
46.3%
63
71.4%
5
50.0%
230
No 42.9%
15
47.2%
58
51.6%
82
53.7%
73
28.6%
2
50.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
159
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

460


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
53.3%
16
49.9%
206
50.0%
226
No 55.6%
5
46.7%
14
50.1%
207
50.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
413

452

Bookmark and Share