Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLDATTN

Are attendance records for children kept?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 443 91.5% 91.5% -.3
No 41 8.5% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
414
80.0%
28
91.5%
442
No 7.6%
34
20.0%
7
8.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
35

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
91.3%
422
85.7%
6
91.5%
441
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
40
14.3%
1
8.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
462
100.0%
7

482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
93.0%
361
83.0%
44
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
91.7%
431
No 12.5%
2
7.0%
27
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
388
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

470


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
34
91.1%
113
91.9%
147
94.3%
132
83.3%
5
91.7%
431
No 15.0%
6
8.9%
11
8.1%
13
5.7%
8
16.7%
1
8.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
124
100.0%
160
100.0%
140
100.0%
6

470


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
9
96.7%
29
91.4%
384
91.5%
422
No 18.2%
2
3.3%
1
8.6%
36
8.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
420

461

Bookmark and Share