Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TEENATTN

Are attendance records for teenagers kept?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 370 77.1% 77.1% -.54
No 110 22.9% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
351
54.3%
19
77.1%
370
No 21.1%
94
45.7%
16
22.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
35

480


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
75.0%
3
77.5%
355
62.5%
5
77.2%
369
No 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
22.5%
103
37.5%
3
22.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
458
100.0%
8

478


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
79.0%
305
62.7%
32
77.8%
7
60.0%
3
76.9%
359
No 25.0%
4
21.0%
81
37.3%
19
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
23.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
386
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

467


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
26
74.0%
94
76.7%
122
82.5%
113
66.7%
4
76.9%
359
No 31.6%
12
26.0%
33
23.3%
37
17.5%
24
33.3%
2
23.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
127
100.0%
159
100.0%
137
100.0%
6

467


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
87.1%
27
75.8%
316
76.4%
350
No 30.0%
3
12.9%
4
24.2%
101
23.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
417

458

Bookmark and Share