Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLRMISSC

Does your church have a clear mission or purpose statement for the Christian education of children?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 33.4% 33.4% -1.41
No 317 66.6% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
152
19.4%
7
33.5%
159
No 65.4%
287
80.6%
29
66.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
36

475


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
33.3%
151
37.5%
3
33.5%
159
No 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
66.7%
303
62.5%
5
66.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
454
100.0%
8

475


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
36.2%
138
15.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.1%
153
No 68.8%
11
63.8%
243
84.9%
45
71.4%
5
100.0%
5
66.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
381
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
8
24.0%
29
32.1%
53
45.5%
60
42.9%
3
33.1%
153
No 78.4%
29
76.0%
92
67.9%
112
54.5%
72
57.1%
4
66.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
34.5%
10
32.3%
134
32.4%
147
No 70.0%
7
65.5%
19
67.7%
281
67.6%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
415

454

Bookmark and Share