Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLRMISST

Does your church have a clear mission or purpose statement for the Christian education of teenagers?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 154 32.4% 32.4% -1.44
No 321 67.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
147
19.4%
7
32.5%
154
No 66.4%
291
80.6%
29
67.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
36

474


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
31.8%
144
50.0%
4
32.5%
154
No 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
68.2%
309
50.0%
4
67.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
453
100.0%
8

474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
34.8%
133
15.1%
8
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
31.9%
147
No 73.3%
11
65.2%
249
84.9%
45
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
68.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
382
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
7
24.4%
30
29.3%
48
45.8%
60
28.6%
2
31.9%
147
No 80.6%
29
75.6%
93
70.7%
116
54.2%
71
71.4%
5
68.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
32.1%
9
31.3%
130
31.3%
142
No 70.0%
7
67.9%
19
68.8%
286
68.7%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
416

454

Bookmark and Share