Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSYOUTH

How many hours have you done the following in the past 30 days - Donated time in your town or city to help children, youth, or families.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-9 hours
  5) 10 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 136 27% 27% -1.15
1-2 hours 140 27.8% 54.8% -.44
3-5 hours 93 18.5% 73.2% .28
6-9 hours 56 11.1% 84.3% 1
10 hours or more 79 15.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 26.0%
121
39.5%
15
27.0%
136
1-2 hours 27.7%
129
26.3%
10
27.6%
139
3-5 hours 18.3%
85
21.1%
8
18.5%
93
6-9 hours 11.6%
54
5.3%
2
11.1%
56
10 hours or more 16.3%
76
7.9%
3
15.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
38

503


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
27.7%
133
25.0%
2
27.1%
136
1-2 hours 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
27.7%
133
37.5%
3
27.9%
140
3-5 hours 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.9%
86
25.0%
2
18.2%
91
6-9 hours 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
11.3%
54
0.0%
0
11.2%
56
10 hours or more 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
74
12.5%
1
15.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
480
100.0%
8

501


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 31.3%
5
27.2%
109
27.6%
16
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
27.6%
135
1-2 hours 18.8%
3
28.2%
113
24.1%
14
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
27.2%
133
3-5 hours 37.5%
6
17.5%
70
20.7%
12
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
18.4%
90
6-9 hours 0.0%
0
10.5%
42
15.5%
9
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
11.0%
54
10 hours or more 12.5%
2
16.7%
67
12.1%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 29.3%
12
26.2%
33
29.4%
50
26.2%
38
28.6%
2
27.6%
135
1-2 hours 26.8%
11
27.8%
35
28.2%
48
26.2%
38
14.3%
1
27.2%
133
3-5 hours 26.8%
11
22.2%
28
15.3%
26
16.6%
24
14.3%
1
18.4%
90
6-9 hours 12.2%
5
11.1%
14
9.4%
16
12.4%
18
14.3%
1
11.0%
54
10 hours or more 4.9%
2
12.7%
16
17.6%
30
18.6%
27
28.6%
2
15.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
126
100.0%
170
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

489


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
27.9%
122
27.7%
133
1-2 hours 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
27.9%
122
27.7%
133
3-5 hours 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
16.9%
74
17.7%
85
6-9 hours 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
10.7%
47
11.0%
53
10 hours or more 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
16.7%
73
15.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
438

480

Bookmark and Share