Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLRMISSA

Does your church have a clear mission or purpose statement for the Christian education of adults?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 31.1% 31.1% -1.49
No 325 68.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
140
19.4%
7
31.2%
147
No 67.8%
295
80.6%
29
68.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
36

471


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
30.5%
137
37.5%
3
31.1%
146
No 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
69.5%
312
62.5%
5
68.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
449
100.0%
8

470


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
34.3%
130
15.7%
8
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.9%
142
No 87.5%
14
65.7%
249
84.3%
43
75.0%
6
100.0%
5
69.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
379
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
9
26.2%
32
26.5%
43
43.1%
56
28.6%
2
30.9%
142
No 76.3%
29
73.8%
90
73.5%
119
56.9%
74
71.4%
5
69.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
122
100.0%
162
100.0%
130
100.0%
7

459


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
34.5%
10
30.0%
124
30.3%
137
No 70.0%
7
65.5%
19
70.0%
289
69.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
413

452

Bookmark and Share