Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEAROBJC

Does your church have clearly stated learning objectives for children?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 144 30.4% 30.4% -1.51
No 329 69.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
135
21.6%
8
30.3%
143
No 69.0%
300
78.4%
29
69.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
37

472


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
80.0%
4
29.9%
135
37.5%
3
30.3%
143
No 85.7%
6
20.0%
1
70.1%
317
62.5%
5
69.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
452
100.0%
8

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
31.8%
121
18.4%
9
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
29.9%
137
No 75.0%
12
68.2%
260
81.6%
40
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
70.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
381
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
10
21.2%
25
27.6%
45
40.0%
54
42.9%
3
29.9%
137
No 71.4%
25
78.8%
93
72.4%
118
60.0%
81
57.1%
4
70.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

458


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
29.6%
8
29.6%
123
29.3%
132
No 87.5%
7
70.4%
19
70.4%
292
70.7%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
415

450

Bookmark and Share