Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEAROBJT

Does your church have clearly stated learning objectives for teenagers?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 29.1% 29.1% -1.56
No 336 70.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
130
18.9%
7
29.0%
137
No 70.2%
306
81.1%
30
71.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
37

473


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
28.2%
127
50.0%
4
29.0%
137
No 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
71.8%
324
50.0%
4
71.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
451
100.0%
8

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
31.0%
118
18.0%
9
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
28.5%
131
No 87.5%
14
69.0%
263
82.0%
41
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
71.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
381
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
11
20.5%
25
25.9%
42
38.9%
51
28.6%
2
28.5%
131
No 70.3%
26
79.5%
97
74.1%
120
61.1%
80
71.4%
5
71.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
162
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

459


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
26.7%
8
28.3%
117
27.9%
126
No 87.5%
7
73.3%
22
71.7%
296
72.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
413

451

Bookmark and Share