Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEAROBJA

Does your church have clearly stated learning objectives for adults?
  1) Yes
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 24.5% 24.5% -1.75
No 357 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
107
21.6%
8
24.4%
115
No 75.4%
328
78.4%
29
75.6%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
37

472


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
23.8%
107
25.0%
2
24.4%
115
No 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
76.2%
343
75.0%
6
75.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
450
100.0%
8

471


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.0%
99
20.4%
10
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
110
No 100.0%
16
74.0%
282
79.6%
39
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
76.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
381
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

458


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
7
18.2%
22
22.4%
36
32.6%
43
28.6%
2
24.0%
110
No 81.1%
30
81.8%
99
77.6%
125
67.4%
89
71.4%
5
76.0%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
161
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

458


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
23.3%
7
23.4%
96
23.3%
105
No 77.8%
7
76.7%
23
76.6%
315
76.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
411

450

Bookmark and Share