Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBATTN

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Difficulty in getting children or youth to pay attention.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 21 4.2% 4.2% -2.78
A somewhat major problem 84 16.8% 21% -1.3
A minor problem 327 65.5% 86.6% .17
No problem 67 13.4% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 4.3%
20
2.9%
1
4.2%
21
A somewhat major problem 16.4%
76
20.6%
7
16.7%
83
A minor problem 66.6%
309
52.9%
18
65.7%
327
No problem 12.7%
59
23.5%
8
13.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
34

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
14.3%
1
4.2%
21
A somewhat major problem 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.8%
80
28.6%
2
16.9%
84
A minor problem 87.5%
7
20.0%
1
66.0%
315
57.1%
4
65.8%
327
No problem 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
13.0%
62
0.0%
0
13.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
7

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
A somewhat major problem 33.3%
5
15.3%
61
23.2%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.5%
80
A minor problem 46.7%
7
66.8%
267
66.1%
37
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
65.7%
318
No problem 20.0%
3
13.5%
54
8.9%
5
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
13.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
400
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

484


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
7.1%
9
3.6%
6
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
A somewhat major problem 24.3%
9
18.3%
23
14.8%
25
14.5%
21
28.6%
2
16.5%
80
A minor problem 40.5%
15
61.9%
78
69.2%
117
71.7%
104
57.1%
4
65.7%
318
No problem 35.1%
13
12.7%
16
12.4%
21
11.0%
16
14.3%
1
13.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
169
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

484


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 10.0%
1
10.0%
3
3.4%
15
4.0%
19
A somewhat major problem 40.0%
4
10.0%
3
16.5%
72
16.6%
79
A minor problem 40.0%
4
56.7%
17
67.0%
292
65.8%
313
No problem 10.0%
1
23.3%
7
13.1%
57
13.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
436

476

Bookmark and Share