Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBPRDS

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Parent disinterest.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 101 20% 20% -1.48
A somewhat major problem 175 34.6% 54.5% -.39
A minor problem 175 34.6% 89.1% .69
No problem 55 10.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 19.3%
91
29.4%
10
20.0%
101
A somewhat major problem 36.1%
170
11.8%
4
34.5%
174
A minor problem 33.8%
159
47.1%
16
34.7%
175
No problem 10.8%
51
11.8%
4
10.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
34

505


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
19.0%
92
50.0%
4
19.8%
100
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
34.7%
168
25.0%
2
34.7%
175
A minor problem 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.3%
171
25.0%
2
34.7%
175
No problem 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
53
0.0%
0
10.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
484
100.0%
8

505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 50.0%
7
18.3%
74
28.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
98
A somewhat major problem 14.3%
2
35.8%
145
28.8%
17
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
34.0%
167
A minor problem 28.6%
4
35.6%
144
33.9%
20
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
35.4%
174
No problem 7.1%
1
10.4%
42
8.5%
5
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
10.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
405
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 28.2%
11
29.4%
37
20.2%
35
10.3%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
98
A somewhat major problem 30.8%
12
31.0%
39
33.5%
58
37.7%
55
42.9%
3
34.0%
167
A minor problem 33.3%
13
33.3%
42
38.2%
66
34.2%
50
42.9%
3
35.4%
174
No problem 7.7%
3
6.3%
8
8.1%
14
17.8%
26
14.3%
1
10.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
126
100.0%
173
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

491


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 20.0%
2
33.3%
10
19.0%
84
19.9%
96
A somewhat major problem 30.0%
3
26.7%
8
34.8%
154
34.2%
165
A minor problem 50.0%
5
30.0%
9
35.2%
156
35.2%
170
No problem 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
11.1%
49
10.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
443

483

Bookmark and Share