Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBDISN

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Adult disinterest in adult education.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 124 24.4% 24.4% -1.33
A somewhat major problem 193 37.9% 62.3% -.25
A minor problem 142 27.9% 90.2% .83
No problem 50 9.8% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 24.5%
115
23.7%
9
24.4%
124
A somewhat major problem 38.3%
180
31.6%
12
37.8%
192
A minor problem 27.7%
130
31.6%
12
28.0%
142
No problem 9.6%
45
13.2%
5
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
38

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
120
37.5%
3
24.2%
123
A somewhat major problem 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
37.8%
184
37.5%
3
38.0%
193
A minor problem 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
28.1%
137
25.0%
2
28.0%
142
No problem 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
9.4%
46
0.0%
0
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 37.5%
6
23.0%
93
33.3%
20
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
24.5%
121
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
4
39.3%
159
33.3%
20
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
38.1%
188
A minor problem 31.3%
5
27.7%
112
23.3%
14
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
27.5%
136
No problem 6.3%
1
10.1%
41
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
405
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 30.0%
12
29.5%
38
24.4%
42
19.9%
29
0.0%
0
24.5%
121
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
15
36.4%
47
38.4%
66
39.0%
57
42.9%
3
38.1%
188
A minor problem 20.0%
8
23.3%
30
29.7%
51
30.1%
44
42.9%
3
27.5%
136
No problem 12.5%
5
10.9%
14
7.6%
13
11.0%
16
14.3%
1
9.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 9.1%
1
13.3%
4
25.8%
115
24.7%
120
A somewhat major problem 45.5%
5
46.7%
14
37.3%
166
38.1%
185
A minor problem 36.4%
4
33.3%
10
27.0%
120
27.6%
134
No problem 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
9.9%
44
9.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
445

486

Bookmark and Share