Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBRECR

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Recruitment of volunteer teachers and leaders.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 103 20.1% 20.1% -1.51
A somewhat major problem 163 31.8% 52% -.41
A minor problem 196 38.3% 90.2% .68
No problem 50 9.8% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 20.1%
95
21.1%
8
20.2%
103
A somewhat major problem 30.2%
143
50.0%
19
31.7%
162
A minor problem 39.3%
186
26.3%
10
38.4%
196
No problem 10.4%
49
2.6%
1
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
19.2%
94
50.0%
4
20.0%
102
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
31.9%
156
25.0%
2
32.0%
163
A minor problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.7%
194
25.0%
2
38.4%
196
No problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
9.2%
45
0.0%
0
9.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 25.0%
4
20.6%
84
16.7%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.1%
100
A somewhat major problem 50.0%
8
29.7%
121
40.0%
24
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
31.2%
155
A minor problem 25.0%
4
40.3%
164
31.7%
19
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
38.8%
193
No problem 0.0%
0
9.3%
38
11.7%
7
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
9.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 19.5%
8
22.5%
29
23.1%
40
15.0%
22
14.3%
1
20.1%
100
A somewhat major problem 39.0%
16
31.0%
40
28.9%
50
31.3%
46
42.9%
3
31.2%
155
A minor problem 26.8%
11
36.4%
47
41.0%
71
42.9%
63
14.3%
1
38.8%
193
No problem 14.6%
6
10.1%
13
6.9%
12
10.9%
16
28.6%
2
9.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
19.7%
88
20.0%
98
A somewhat major problem 45.5%
5
32.3%
10
31.1%
139
31.5%
154
A minor problem 36.4%
4
35.5%
11
39.6%
177
39.3%
192
No problem 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
9.6%
43
9.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share