Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBCMOT

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Lack of motivation to learn by children.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 16 3.2% 3.2% -2.63
A somewhat major problem 89 17.8% 21% -1.37
A minor problem 229 45.7% 66.7% -.12
No problem 167 33.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 3.0%
14
2.9%
1
3.0%
15
A somewhat major problem 17.6%
82
20.0%
7
17.8%
89
A minor problem 46.9%
218
31.4%
11
45.8%
229
No problem 32.5%
151
45.7%
16
33.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
35

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
2.5%
12
28.6%
2
3.2%
16
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
86
28.6%
2
17.8%
89
A minor problem 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
45.9%
220
42.9%
3
45.7%
228
No problem 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
33.6%
161
0.0%
0
33.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
479
100.0%
7

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 6.7%
1
2.8%
11
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
A somewhat major problem 20.0%
3
16.5%
66
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
84
A minor problem 46.7%
7
46.5%
186
42.1%
24
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
45.7%
222
No problem 26.7%
4
34.3%
137
26.3%
15
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
34.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
400
100.0%
57
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 10.5%
4
4.0%
5
3.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
A somewhat major problem 15.8%
6
18.4%
23
18.9%
32
15.6%
23
0.0%
0
17.3%
84
A minor problem 36.8%
14
47.2%
59
44.4%
75
47.6%
70
57.1%
4
45.7%
222
No problem 36.8%
14
30.4%
38
33.7%
57
36.1%
53
42.9%
3
34.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
169
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.2%
14
3.1%
15
A somewhat major problem 11.1%
1
16.7%
5
17.5%
77
17.4%
83
A minor problem 77.8%
7
53.3%
16
44.2%
194
45.4%
217
No problem 11.1%
1
26.7%
8
35.1%
154
34.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
439

478

Bookmark and Share