Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBTMOT

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Lack of motivation to learn by teenagers.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 71 14.4% 14.4% -1.7
A somewhat major problem 156 31.7% 46.1% -.59
A minor problem 196 39.8% 86% .51
No problem 69 14% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 13.8%
63
20.6%
7
14.3%
70
A somewhat major problem 32.2%
147
26.5%
9
31.8%
156
A minor problem 41.1%
188
23.5%
8
39.9%
196
No problem 12.9%
59
29.4%
10
14.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
34

491


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
67
42.9%
3
14.5%
71
A somewhat major problem 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
31.9%
150
14.3%
1
31.8%
156
A minor problem 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.6%
191
42.9%
3
39.8%
195
No problem 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
13.2%
62
0.0%
0
13.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
470
100.0%
7

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 33.3%
5
13.4%
53
20.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
69
A somewhat major problem 26.7%
4
32.4%
128
32.7%
18
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
31.9%
152
A minor problem 33.3%
5
40.0%
158
38.2%
21
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
39.4%
188
No problem 6.7%
1
14.2%
56
9.1%
5
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
14.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
395
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 27.0%
10
16.9%
21
13.9%
23
10.5%
15
0.0%
0
14.5%
69
A somewhat major problem 16.2%
6
36.3%
45
33.7%
56
29.4%
42
42.9%
3
31.9%
152
A minor problem 29.7%
11
35.5%
44
39.8%
66
45.5%
65
28.6%
2
39.4%
188
No problem 27.0%
10
11.3%
14
12.7%
21
14.7%
21
28.6%
2
14.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
166
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 11.1%
1
13.3%
4
14.4%
62
14.3%
67
A somewhat major problem 22.2%
2
33.3%
10
32.3%
139
32.2%
151
A minor problem 55.6%
5
40.0%
12
39.3%
169
39.7%
186
No problem 11.1%
1
13.3%
4
14.0%
60
13.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
430

469

Bookmark and Share