Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSFRNDS

How many hours have you done the following in the past 30 days - Helped friends or neighbors with problems they have.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-9 hours
  5) 10 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 54 10.8% 10.8% -1.6
1-2 hours 144 28.7% 39.4% -.82
3-5 hours 123 24.5% 63.9% -.04
6-9 hours 86 17.1% 81.1% .74
10 hours or more 95 18.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 11.0%
51
7.9%
3
10.8%
54
1-2 hours 29.2%
135
23.7%
9
28.7%
144
3-5 hours 23.3%
108
39.5%
15
24.6%
123
6-9 hours 17.5%
81
13.2%
5
17.2%
86
10 hours or more 19.0%
88
15.8%
6
18.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
38

501


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
54
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
1-2 hours 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
29.1%
139
37.5%
3
28.9%
144
3-5 hours 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
24.9%
119
0.0%
0
24.2%
121
6-9 hours 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
16.3%
78
12.5%
1
17.0%
85
10 hours or more 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
18.4%
88
50.0%
4
19.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 12.5%
2
10.8%
43
8.6%
5
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
10.9%
53
1-2 hours 25.0%
4
29.6%
118
24.1%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.4%
138
3-5 hours 31.3%
5
24.1%
96
27.6%
16
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
25.3%
123
6-9 hours 0.0%
0
16.6%
66
20.7%
12
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
16.7%
81
10 hours or more 31.3%
5
18.8%
75
19.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
398
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 22.0%
9
8.9%
11
10.0%
17
11.1%
16
0.0%
0
10.9%
53
1-2 hours 22.0%
9
25.0%
31
32.9%
56
28.5%
41
14.3%
1
28.4%
138
3-5 hours 29.3%
12
27.4%
34
20.0%
34
28.5%
41
28.6%
2
25.3%
123
6-9 hours 7.3%
3
21.0%
26
14.1%
24
17.4%
25
42.9%
3
16.7%
81
10 hours or more 19.5%
8
17.7%
22
22.9%
39
14.6%
21
14.3%
1
18.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
124
100.0%
170
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 9.1%
1
6.5%
2
11.3%
49
10.9%
52
1-2 hours 54.5%
6
35.5%
11
27.6%
120
28.7%
137
3-5 hours 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
24.1%
105
24.9%
119
6-9 hours 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.8%
73
16.6%
79
10 hours or more 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
20.2%
88
18.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
435

477

Bookmark and Share