Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBAMOT

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Lack of motivation to learn by adults.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 73 14.4% 14.4% -1.62
A somewhat major problem 177 34.8% 49.2% -.58
A minor problem 158 31.1% 80.3% .46
No problem 100 19.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 14.4%
68
11.1%
4
14.2%
72
A somewhat major problem 34.8%
164
36.1%
13
34.9%
177
A minor problem 32.1%
151
19.4%
7
31.2%
158
No problem 18.7%
88
33.3%
12
19.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
36

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.0%
68
37.5%
3
14.2%
72
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
35.5%
172
25.0%
2
35.0%
177
A minor problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
155
37.5%
3
31.2%
158
No problem 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
18.6%
90
0.0%
0
19.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 26.7%
4
13.1%
53
20.3%
12
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
14.4%
71
A somewhat major problem 26.7%
4
36.5%
148
30.5%
18
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
34.9%
172
A minor problem 33.3%
5
30.5%
124
30.5%
18
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
30.6%
151
No problem 13.3%
2
20.0%
81
18.6%
11
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
20.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
406
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 34.1%
14
12.5%
16
13.4%
23
12.4%
18
0.0%
0
14.4%
71
A somewhat major problem 14.6%
6
39.8%
51
37.2%
64
31.7%
46
71.4%
5
34.9%
172
A minor problem 22.0%
9
31.3%
40
30.8%
53
33.8%
49
0.0%
0
30.6%
151
No problem 29.3%
12
16.4%
21
18.6%
32
22.1%
32
28.6%
2
20.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

493


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
15.1%
67
14.4%
70
A somewhat major problem 45.5%
5
23.3%
7
35.8%
159
35.3%
171
A minor problem 27.3%
3
46.7%
14
29.7%
132
30.7%
149
No problem 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
19.4%
86
19.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
444

485

Bookmark and Share