Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBCSCH

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Children's busy schedules.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 85 17% 17% -1.6
A somewhat major problem 155 31.1% 48.1% -.52
A minor problem 191 38.3% 86.4% .55
No problem 68 13.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 16.4%
76
22.9%
8
16.9%
84
A somewhat major problem 30.9%
143
34.3%
12
31.1%
155
A minor problem 38.9%
180
31.4%
11
38.4%
191
No problem 13.8%
64
11.4%
4
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
35

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
16.8%
80
14.3%
1
16.9%
84
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
31.0%
148
57.1%
4
31.2%
155
A minor problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
38.8%
185
28.6%
2
38.4%
191
No problem 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
13.4%
64
0.0%
0
13.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
7

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 31.3%
5
15.5%
62
25.5%
14
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
17.1%
83
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
4
31.6%
126
30.9%
17
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
31.0%
150
A minor problem 31.3%
5
39.3%
157
30.9%
17
33.3%
3
60.0%
3
38.2%
185
No problem 12.5%
2
13.5%
54
12.7%
7
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
13.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
55
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

484


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 25.6%
10
18.4%
23
16.1%
27
15.2%
22
14.3%
1
17.1%
83
A somewhat major problem 23.1%
9
32.0%
40
31.5%
53
31.0%
45
42.9%
3
31.0%
150
A minor problem 30.8%
12
34.4%
43
40.5%
68
41.4%
60
28.6%
2
38.2%
185
No problem 20.5%
8
15.2%
19
11.9%
20
12.4%
18
14.3%
1
13.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
125
100.0%
168
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

484


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
17.4%
76
16.8%
80
A somewhat major problem 44.4%
4
30.0%
9
30.9%
135
31.1%
148
A minor problem 44.4%
4
20.0%
6
39.6%
173
38.4%
183
No problem 11.1%
1
36.7%
11
12.1%
53
13.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

476

Bookmark and Share