Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBTSCH

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Teenagers' busy schedules.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 181 37.2% 37.2% -1.05
A somewhat major problem 188 38.6% 75.8% .09
A minor problem 92 18.9% 94.7% 1.23
No problem 26 5.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 36.7%
166
41.2%
14
37.0%
180
A somewhat major problem 39.2%
177
32.4%
11
38.7%
188
A minor problem 18.8%
85
20.6%
7
18.9%
92
No problem 5.3%
24
5.9%
2
5.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
34

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
37.3%
174
66.7%
4
37.1%
180
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
39.3%
183
16.7%
1
38.8%
188
A minor problem 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.9%
88
16.7%
1
19.0%
92
No problem 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
4.5%
21
0.0%
0
5.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
466
100.0%
6

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 64.3%
9
36.7%
143
38.2%
21
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
37.3%
176
A somewhat major problem 28.6%
4
39.2%
153
38.2%
21
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
38.8%
183
A minor problem 0.0%
0
19.2%
75
20.0%
11
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
18.6%
88
No problem 7.1%
1
4.9%
19
3.6%
2
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
5.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
390
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 44.7%
17
41.3%
50
36.1%
60
33.6%
47
28.6%
2
37.3%
176
A somewhat major problem 31.6%
12
32.2%
39
44.0%
73
40.0%
56
42.9%
3
38.8%
183
A minor problem 7.9%
3
19.8%
24
16.9%
28
22.1%
31
28.6%
2
18.6%
88
No problem 15.8%
6
6.6%
8
3.0%
5
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
121
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 11.1%
1
41.9%
13
37.7%
160
37.5%
174
A somewhat major problem 55.6%
5
25.8%
8
39.2%
166
38.6%
179
A minor problem 33.3%
3
6.5%
2
19.3%
82
18.8%
87
No problem 0.0%
0
25.8%
8
3.8%
16
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
424

464

Bookmark and Share