Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBASCH

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Adults' busy schedules.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 161 32.3% 32.3% -1.15
A somewhat major problem 194 38.9% 71.1% -.03
A minor problem 114 22.8% 94% 1.09
No problem 30 6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 31.1%
144
45.7%
16
32.1%
160
A somewhat major problem 40.2%
186
22.9%
8
39.0%
194
A minor problem 22.7%
105
25.7%
9
22.9%
114
No problem 6.0%
28
5.7%
2
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
35

498


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
32.3%
154
57.1%
4
32.2%
160
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
39.8%
190
0.0%
0
39.0%
194
A minor problem 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.4%
107
42.9%
3
22.9%
114
No problem 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
5.5%
26
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
477
100.0%
7

497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 46.7%
7
32.7%
131
35.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
158
A somewhat major problem 13.3%
2
39.4%
158
31.6%
18
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
38.2%
185
A minor problem 20.0%
3
23.4%
94
22.8%
13
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
23.1%
112
No problem 20.0%
3
4.5%
18
10.5%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
401
100.0%
57
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

484


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 39.5%
15
36.8%
46
30.6%
52
29.9%
43
28.6%
2
32.6%
158
A somewhat major problem 31.6%
12
37.6%
47
40.6%
69
38.2%
55
28.6%
2
38.2%
185
A minor problem 10.5%
4
20.8%
26
22.9%
39
27.8%
40
42.9%
3
23.1%
112
No problem 18.4%
7
4.8%
6
5.9%
10
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
170
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

484


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 10.0%
1
35.5%
11
33.1%
144
32.8%
156
A somewhat major problem 60.0%
6
29.0%
9
38.4%
167
38.2%
182
A minor problem 20.0%
2
19.4%
6
23.4%
102
23.1%
110
No problem 10.0%
1
16.1%
5
5.1%
22
5.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
435

476

Bookmark and Share