Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBCBUD

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - The Christian education budget.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 26 5.3% 5.3% -2.54
A somewhat major problem 67 13.6% 18.8% -1.38
A minor problem 188 38.1% 56.9% -.22
No problem 213 43.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 4.8%
22
11.1%
4
5.3%
26
A somewhat major problem 13.8%
63
11.1%
4
13.6%
67
A minor problem 38.4%
176
33.3%
12
38.1%
188
No problem 43.0%
197
44.4%
16
43.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
36

494


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
25
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
65
12.5%
1
13.6%
67
A minor problem 37.5%
3
100.0%
3
37.6%
178
50.0%
4
38.1%
188
No problem 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.9%
208
37.5%
3
43.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
474
100.0%
8

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 6.3%
1
4.3%
17
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
25
A somewhat major problem 0.0%
0
13.9%
55
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
62
A minor problem 50.0%
8
36.5%
144
45.6%
26
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
38.2%
183
No problem 43.8%
7
45.3%
179
29.8%
17
42.9%
3
75.0%
3
43.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
395
100.0%
57
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 2.8%
1
7.4%
9
7.6%
13
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
5.2%
25
A somewhat major problem 13.9%
5
13.9%
17
11.8%
20
13.2%
19
14.3%
1
12.9%
62
A minor problem 33.3%
12
36.1%
44
38.8%
66
41.7%
60
14.3%
1
38.2%
183
No problem 50.0%
18
42.6%
52
41.8%
71
44.4%
64
57.1%
4
43.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
170
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

479


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.3%
23
5.3%
25
A somewhat major problem 9.1%
1
10.7%
3
12.9%
56
12.7%
60
A minor problem 18.2%
2
21.4%
6
40.0%
174
38.4%
182
No problem 72.7%
8
60.7%
17
41.8%
182
43.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
435

474

Bookmark and Share