Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBQUAL

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - The quality of Christian education curriculum resources.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 22 4.4% 4.4% -2.88
A somewhat major problem 49 9.8% 14.2% -1.69
A minor problem 125 25% 39.2% -.5
No problem 304 60.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 4.5%
21
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
A somewhat major problem 9.1%
42
18.9%
7
9.8%
49
A minor problem 24.9%
115
27.0%
10
25.1%
125
No problem 61.5%
284
54.1%
20
60.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
37

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
4.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
A somewhat major problem 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
9.8%
47
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
A minor problem 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
24.9%
119
25.0%
2
24.9%
124
No problem 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
61.3%
293
75.0%
6
61.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
478
100.0%
8

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 7.1%
1
3.5%
14
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
A somewhat major problem 21.4%
3
9.2%
37
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
48
A minor problem 21.4%
3
25.6%
103
19.6%
11
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
24.9%
121
No problem 50.0%
7
61.7%
248
55.4%
31
55.6%
5
100.0%
4
60.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
402
100.0%
56
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 5.1%
2
4.8%
6
3.6%
6
3.4%
5
28.6%
2
4.3%
21
A somewhat major problem 12.8%
5
10.5%
13
8.3%
14
10.9%
16
0.0%
0
9.9%
48
A minor problem 23.1%
9
23.4%
29
26.2%
44
24.5%
36
42.9%
3
24.9%
121
No problem 59.0%
23
61.3%
76
61.9%
104
61.2%
90
28.6%
2
60.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
168
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

485


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
4.6%
20
4.4%
21
A somewhat major problem 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
10.5%
46
10.0%
48
A minor problem 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
25.8%
113
25.1%
120
No problem 72.7%
8
76.7%
23
59.1%
259
60.5%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
438

479

Bookmark and Share