Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBTURN

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Rapid turnover for teachers.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 11 2.3% 2.3% -3.24
A somewhat major problem 40 8.2% 10.5% -1.87
A minor problem 198 40.7% 51.1% -.5
No problem 238 48.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 2.0%
9
6.1%
2
2.3%
11
A somewhat major problem 7.9%
36
9.1%
3
8.0%
39
A minor problem 40.6%
184
42.4%
14
40.7%
198
No problem 49.4%
224
42.4%
14
49.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
33

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
16.7%
1
2.3%
11
A somewhat major problem 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.1%
38
16.7%
1
8.2%
40
A minor problem 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.2%
193
33.3%
2
40.6%
197
No problem 75.0%
6
66.7%
2
48.5%
227
33.3%
2
48.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
468
100.0%
6

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 7.1%
1
1.8%
7
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
A somewhat major problem 14.3%
2
7.6%
30
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
35
A minor problem 50.0%
7
40.5%
159
35.2%
19
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
40.5%
191
No problem 28.6%
4
50.1%
197
55.6%
30
37.5%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
393
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 5.7%
2
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
10
A somewhat major problem 11.4%
4
5.8%
7
6.7%
11
8.2%
12
14.3%
1
7.4%
35
A minor problem 25.7%
9
32.5%
39
45.7%
75
45.2%
66
28.6%
2
40.5%
191
No problem 57.1%
20
60.8%
73
44.5%
73
45.2%
66
57.1%
4
50.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
164
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
9
A somewhat major problem 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
34
7.3%
34
A minor problem 54.5%
6
35.7%
10
40.5%
173
40.6%
189
No problem 45.5%
5
60.7%
17
49.6%
212
50.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
427

466

Bookmark and Share