Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBPREP

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Teacher preparation for classes.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 30 6% 6% -2.35
A somewhat major problem 92 18.5% 24.5% -1.16
A minor problem 239 48.1% 72.6% .04
No problem 136 27.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 6.6%
30
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
A somewhat major problem 18.6%
85
15.8%
6
18.3%
91
A minor problem 47.4%
217
57.9%
22
48.2%
239
No problem 27.5%
126
26.3%
10
27.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
38

496


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
27
28.6%
2
6.1%
30
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
18.5%
88
28.6%
2
18.6%
92
A minor problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
49.1%
233
42.9%
3
48.3%
239
No problem 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
26.7%
127
0.0%
0
27.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
475
100.0%
7

495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
6.3%
25
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
A somewhat major problem 20.0%
3
18.3%
73
25.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
90
A minor problem 46.7%
7
47.4%
189
46.4%
26
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
47.3%
228
No problem 33.3%
5
28.1%
112
21.4%
12
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
28.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
399
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

482


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 5.1%
2
8.1%
10
5.3%
9
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
29
A somewhat major problem 15.4%
6
21.8%
27
17.2%
29
18.9%
27
14.3%
1
18.7%
90
A minor problem 38.5%
15
40.3%
50
52.7%
89
49.0%
70
57.1%
4
47.3%
228
No problem 41.0%
16
29.8%
37
24.9%
42
26.6%
38
28.6%
2
28.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
169
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

482


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.3%
27
5.9%
28
A somewhat major problem 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
18.3%
79
19.0%
90
A minor problem 36.4%
4
29.0%
9
48.8%
211
47.3%
224
No problem 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
26.6%
115
27.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
432

474

Bookmark and Share