Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBSENP

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Support of the senior pastor for Christian education.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 9 1.9% 1.9% -4.17
A somewhat major problem 21 4.3% 6.2% -2.61
A minor problem 85 17.5% 23.7% -1.06
No problem 371 76.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 1.8%
8
3.0%
1
1.9%
9
A somewhat major problem 4.0%
18
6.1%
2
4.1%
20
A minor problem 18.1%
82
9.1%
3
17.5%
85
No problem 76.1%
344
81.8%
27
76.5%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
33

485


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
3.7%
17
28.6%
2
4.3%
21
A minor problem 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.8%
83
14.3%
1
17.5%
85
No problem 87.5%
7
40.0%
2
76.8%
357
57.1%
4
76.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
465
100.0%
7

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 6.3%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
2
3.3%
13
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
A minor problem 12.5%
2
17.1%
67
21.6%
11
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
17.6%
83
No problem 68.8%
11
77.6%
304
70.6%
36
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
76.4%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
392
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 7.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
A somewhat major problem 2.6%
1
4.9%
6
3.6%
6
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
A minor problem 10.3%
4
22.8%
28
16.4%
27
16.8%
23
14.3%
1
17.6%
83
No problem 79.5%
31
70.7%
87
79.4%
131
76.6%
105
85.7%
6
76.4%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
123
100.0%
165
100.0%
137
100.0%
7

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.4%
6
1.7%
8
A somewhat major problem 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
3.8%
16
4.1%
19
A minor problem 12.5%
1
10.3%
3
18.3%
78
17.7%
82
No problem 87.5%
7
72.4%
21
76.5%
326
76.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
426

463

Bookmark and Share