Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBCOMP

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Teacher competence.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 15 3% 3% -2.82
A somewhat major problem 68 13.5% 16.5% -1.52
A minor problem 233 46.3% 62.8% -.23
No problem 187 37.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 3.0%
14
2.6%
1
3.0%
15
A somewhat major problem 13.4%
62
13.2%
5
13.3%
67
A minor problem 47.2%
219
36.8%
14
46.4%
233
No problem 36.4%
169
47.4%
18
37.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
38

502


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.3%
64
28.6%
2
13.5%
68
A minor problem 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
47.5%
229
42.9%
3
46.4%
233
No problem 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
36.3%
175
28.6%
2
37.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
482
100.0%
7

502


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
3.2%
13
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
A somewhat major problem 12.5%
2
14.0%
56
15.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
67
A minor problem 50.0%
8
46.1%
185
44.8%
26
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
45.9%
224
No problem 37.5%
6
36.7%
147
36.2%
21
50.0%
4
80.0%
4
37.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 5.0%
2
4.0%
5
1.2%
2
3.4%
5
14.3%
1
3.1%
15
A somewhat major problem 5.0%
2
12.7%
16
16.6%
28
14.4%
21
0.0%
0
13.7%
67
A minor problem 27.5%
11
56.3%
71
47.9%
81
39.7%
58
42.9%
3
45.9%
224
No problem 62.5%
25
27.0%
34
34.3%
58
42.5%
62
42.9%
3
37.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
126
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

488


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.0%
13
3.1%
15
A somewhat major problem 10.0%
1
20.0%
6
13.4%
59
13.8%
66
A minor problem 70.0%
7
26.7%
8
47.3%
208
46.5%
223
No problem 20.0%
2
46.7%
14
36.4%
160
36.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
440

480

Bookmark and Share