Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSJUSTC

How many hours have you done the following in the past 30 days - Spent time promoting social justice or world peace.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-9 hours
  5) 10 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 221 44.1% 44.1% -.86
1-2 hours 166 33.1% 77.2% .07
3-5 hours 68 13.6% 90.8% 1.01
6-9 hours 25 5% 95.8% 1.94
10 hours or more 21 4.2% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 44.2%
204
44.7%
17
44.2%
221
1-2 hours 33.5%
155
28.9%
11
33.2%
166
3-5 hours 13.6%
63
13.2%
5
13.6%
68
6-9 hours 4.8%
22
5.3%
2
4.8%
24
10 hours or more 3.9%
18
7.9%
3
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
38

500


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
44.7%
214
75.0%
6
44.3%
221
1-2 hours 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
33.4%
160
0.0%
0
33.3%
166
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
66
12.5%
1
13.4%
67
6-9 hours 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
4.2%
20
12.5%
1
4.8%
24
10 hours or more 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
479
100.0%
8

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 62.5%
10
45.5%
182
32.8%
19
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
44.4%
216
1-2 hours 25.0%
4
34.3%
137
29.3%
17
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
33.3%
162
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
12.0%
48
24.1%
14
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
13.3%
65
6-9 hours 6.3%
1
4.3%
17
6.9%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
10 hours or more 6.3%
1
4.0%
16
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 61.5%
24
44.9%
57
41.2%
70
43.1%
62
42.9%
3
44.4%
216
1-2 hours 23.1%
9
34.6%
44
38.2%
65
29.2%
42
28.6%
2
33.3%
162
3-5 hours 7.7%
3
12.6%
16
11.2%
19
18.8%
27
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
6-9 hours 7.7%
3
1.6%
2
5.3%
9
5.6%
8
14.3%
1
4.7%
23
10 hours or more 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
4.1%
7
3.5%
5
14.3%
1
4.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
144
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 90.9%
10
72.4%
21
40.9%
179
43.9%
210
1-2 hours 9.1%
1
24.1%
7
34.5%
151
33.3%
159
3-5 hours 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
14.6%
64
13.6%
65
6-9 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
23
4.8%
23
10 hours or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
21
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
438

478

Bookmark and Share