Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBSMLL

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Church too small to offer much in the way of formal programs.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 65 13.8% 13.8% -1.91
A somewhat major problem 65 13.8% 27.5% -.97
A minor problem 130 27.5% 55.1% -.03
No problem 212 44.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 13.1%
57
19.4%
7
13.6%
64
A somewhat major problem 12.4%
54
30.6%
11
13.8%
65
A minor problem 27.6%
120
27.8%
10
27.6%
130
No problem 46.9%
204
22.2%
8
45.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
36

471


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.5%
61
33.3%
2
13.6%
64
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
13.7%
62
0.0%
0
13.8%
65
A minor problem 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
26.8%
121
50.0%
3
27.6%
130
No problem 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
46.0%
208
16.7%
1
45.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
452
100.0%
6

471


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 12.5%
2
12.3%
46
27.3%
15
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
65
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
6
13.1%
49
12.7%
7
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.0%
64
A minor problem 31.3%
5
28.6%
107
27.3%
15
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.2%
129
No problem 18.8%
3
46.0%
172
32.7%
18
37.5%
3
75.0%
3
43.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
374
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

457


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 22.5%
9
13.9%
17
13.4%
21
12.2%
16
28.6%
2
14.2%
65
A somewhat major problem 27.5%
11
23.0%
28
12.1%
19
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
64
A minor problem 25.0%
10
34.4%
42
27.4%
43
22.9%
30
57.1%
4
28.2%
129
No problem 25.0%
10
28.7%
35
47.1%
74
60.3%
79
14.3%
1
43.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
122
100.0%
157
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

457


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 27.3%
3
13.8%
4
13.7%
56
14.0%
63
A somewhat major problem 27.3%
3
27.6%
8
12.9%
53
14.2%
64
A minor problem 36.4%
4
31.0%
9
27.8%
114
28.2%
127
No problem 9.1%
1
27.6%
8
45.6%
187
43.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
410

450

Bookmark and Share