Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBCONG

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Support by the congregation for Christian education.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 30 5.9% 5.9% -2.28
A somewhat major problem 101 20% 25.9% -1.18
A minor problem 177 35% 61% -.08
No problem 197 39% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 5.6%
26
8.1%
3
5.8%
29
A somewhat major problem 19.1%
89
32.4%
12
20.0%
101
A minor problem 36.0%
168
24.3%
9
35.1%
177
No problem 39.4%
184
35.1%
13
39.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
37

504


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
5.2%
25
12.5%
1
5.8%
29
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.7%
95
37.5%
3
20.0%
101
A minor problem 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
36.0%
174
25.0%
2
35.1%
177
No problem 37.5%
3
60.0%
3
39.1%
189
25.0%
2
39.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
483
100.0%
8

504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 18.8%
3
4.2%
17
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
28
A somewhat major problem 25.0%
4
20.9%
84
10.2%
6
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.8%
97
A minor problem 37.5%
6
34.3%
138
42.4%
25
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
35.3%
173
No problem 18.8%
3
40.5%
163
33.9%
20
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
39.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
402
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 10.0%
4
7.0%
9
6.4%
11
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
28
A somewhat major problem 27.5%
11
28.1%
36
20.9%
36
9.1%
13
14.3%
1
19.8%
97
A minor problem 30.0%
12
31.3%
40
33.7%
58
42.0%
60
42.9%
3
35.3%
173
No problem 32.5%
13
33.6%
43
39.0%
67
46.2%
66
42.9%
3
39.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

490


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
5.9%
26
5.6%
27
A somewhat major problem 36.4%
4
23.3%
7
19.3%
85
19.9%
96
A minor problem 36.4%
4
26.7%
8
36.1%
159
35.5%
171
No problem 27.3%
3
46.7%
14
38.8%
171
39.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
441

482

Bookmark and Share