Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROBIRRG

In promoting effective Christian education, how much of a problem is the following - Irregular attendance by children or youth.
  1) A major problem
  2) A somewhat major problem
  3) A minor problem
  4) No problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A major problem 83 16.3% 16.3% -1.65
A somewhat major problem 169 33.2% 49.5% -.5
A minor problem 213 41.8% 91.4% .66
No problem 44 8.6% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A major problem 15.9%
75
18.9%
7
16.1%
82
A somewhat major problem 33.8%
159
27.0%
10
33.3%
169
A minor problem 41.4%
195
48.6%
18
41.9%
213
No problem 8.9%
42
5.4%
2
8.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
37

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
A major problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
16.0%
78
25.0%
2
16.3%
83
A somewhat major problem 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
162
25.0%
2
33.1%
168
A minor problem 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
42.3%
206
50.0%
4
41.9%
213
No problem 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
8.4%
41
0.0%
0
8.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

508


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
A major problem 31.3%
5
13.8%
56
27.1%
16
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
16.2%
80
A somewhat major problem 18.8%
3
33.7%
137
33.9%
20
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
33.2%
164
A minor problem 43.8%
7
43.3%
176
32.2%
19
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
41.9%
207
No problem 6.3%
1
9.1%
37
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
A major problem 17.5%
7
14.8%
19
19.2%
33
14.3%
21
0.0%
0
16.2%
80
A somewhat major problem 20.0%
8
35.2%
45
35.5%
61
31.3%
46
57.1%
4
33.2%
164
A minor problem 50.0%
20
44.5%
57
36.0%
62
44.9%
66
28.6%
2
41.9%
207
No problem 12.5%
5
5.5%
7
9.3%
16
9.5%
14
14.3%
1
8.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
A major problem 20.0%
2
13.3%
4
16.4%
73
16.3%
79
A somewhat major problem 20.0%
2
30.0%
9
33.4%
149
32.9%
160
A minor problem 60.0%
6
43.3%
13
41.7%
186
42.2%
205
No problem 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
8.5%
38
8.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

486

Bookmark and Share