Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAMISSUE

To what degree would you say that your church tries to coordinate Christian education so that children, teenagers, and adults are simultaneously studying the same issues or exploring the same Bible passages?
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 224 44.2% 44.2% -.91
A little 108 21.3% 65.5% -.09
Somewhat 97 19.1% 84.6% .74
Quite a bit 54 10.7% 95.3% 1.56
A great deal 24 4.7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 43.5%
204
54.1%
20
44.3%
224
A little 21.7%
102
13.5%
5
21.1%
107
Somewhat 19.0%
89
21.6%
8
19.2%
97
Quite a bit 10.9%
51
8.1%
3
10.7%
54
A great deal 4.9%
23
2.7%
1
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
37

506


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.4%
220
37.5%
3
44.1%
223
A little 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
21.0%
102
12.5%
1
21.3%
108
Somewhat 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
19.2%
93
0.0%
0
19.2%
97
Quite a bit 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
9.9%
48
50.0%
4
10.7%
54
A great deal 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
485
100.0%
8

506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
5
41.9%
170
62.7%
37
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
44.1%
217
A little 40.0%
6
21.9%
89
13.6%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
105
Somewhat 13.3%
2
20.0%
81
10.2%
6
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
18.9%
93
Quite a bit 13.3%
2
11.1%
45
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
A great deal 0.0%
0
5.2%
21
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
406
100.0%
59
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not at all 43.6%
17
39.8%
51
47.4%
82
43.4%
63
57.1%
4
44.1%
217
A little 23.1%
9
21.1%
27
17.3%
30
26.2%
38
14.3%
1
21.3%
105
Somewhat 20.5%
8
19.5%
25
20.8%
36
15.9%
23
14.3%
1
18.9%
93
Quite a bit 5.1%
2
13.3%
17
9.8%
17
11.7%
17
0.0%
0
10.8%
53
A great deal 7.7%
3
6.3%
8
4.6%
8
2.8%
4
14.3%
1
4.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

492


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not at all 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
45.2%
200
44.7%
216
A little 18.2%
2
13.3%
4
21.9%
97
21.3%
103
Somewhat 18.2%
2
20.0%
6
19.0%
84
19.0%
92
Quite a bit 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
9.7%
43
10.4%
50
A great deal 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
4.1%
18
4.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
442

483

Bookmark and Share