Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BRNAGNCH

Do you refer to yourself as a born-again Christian?
  1) Yes
  2) I'm not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 39.8% 39.8% -1.21
I'm not sure 20 3.9% 43.7% -.17
No 289 56.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
195
23.7%
9
39.8%
204
I'm not sure 4.0%
19
2.6%
1
3.9%
20
No 54.9%
260
73.7%
28
56.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
38.4%
188
62.5%
5
39.7%
203
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
No 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
57.8%
283
37.5%
3
56.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
42.2%
172
35.0%
21
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
39.8%
198
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
3.2%
13
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
19
No 75.0%
12
54.7%
223
58.3%
35
77.8%
7
80.0%
4
56.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
16
50.4%
65
38.2%
66
34.5%
51
0.0%
0
39.8%
198
I'm not sure 7.3%
3
1.6%
2
5.8%
10
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
No 53.7%
22
48.1%
62
56.1%
97
62.8%
93
100.0%
7
56.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
71.0%
22
36.0%
161
39.1%
191
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
3.8%
17
3.9%
19
No 18.2%
2
25.8%
8
60.2%
269
57.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share