Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MALEBIAS

Some people think that Protestant churches in the U.S. have a bias which favors the male point of view in theology and doctrine. Do you think a bias toward the male point of view exists in your church's theology and doctrine?
  1) Yes
  2) I'm not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 202 39.5% 39.5% -1.18
I'm not sure 48 9.4% 48.8% -.12
No 262 51.2% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
181
55.3%
21
39.5%
202
I'm not sure 8.9%
42
15.8%
6
9.4%
48
No 52.9%
250
28.9%
11
51.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
39.5%
193
37.5%
3
39.4%
201
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
47
0.0%
0
9.4%
48
No 62.5%
5
40.0%
2
50.9%
249
62.5%
5
51.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
489
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
11
40.0%
163
38.3%
23
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
199
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
8.6%
35
11.7%
7
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
9.5%
47
No 18.8%
3
51.4%
209
50.0%
30
66.7%
6
60.0%
3
50.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
15
36.4%
47
44.5%
77
39.5%
58
28.6%
2
40.0%
199
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
11.6%
15
6.9%
12
10.2%
15
0.0%
0
9.5%
47
No 51.2%
21
51.9%
67
48.6%
84
50.3%
74
71.4%
5
50.5%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
25.8%
8
42.4%
189
40.6%
198
I'm not sure 45.5%
5
3.2%
1
9.0%
40
9.4%
46
No 45.5%
5
71.0%
22
48.7%
217
50.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
446

488

Bookmark and Share