Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WOMNINST

Do you want your church to do more to include the experience, wisdom, and insight of women in its theology, doctrine, and understanding of the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) I'm not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 373 73% 73% -.57
I'm not sure 64 12.5% 85.5% .8
No 74 14.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
338
89.5%
34
72.9%
372
I'm not sure 12.9%
61
7.9%
3
12.5%
64
No 15.5%
73
2.6%
1
14.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
100.0%
5
72.3%
353
87.5%
7
72.9%
371
I'm not sure 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
61
12.5%
1
12.6%
64
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
74
0.0%
0
14.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
15
71.3%
290
83.3%
50
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
73.4%
364
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
13.5%
55
10.0%
6
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
12.7%
63
No 6.3%
1
15.2%
62
6.7%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
27
70.0%
91
75.9%
129
76.4%
113
57.1%
4
73.4%
364
I'm not sure 19.5%
8
14.6%
19
10.0%
17
10.8%
16
42.9%
3
12.7%
63
No 14.6%
6
15.4%
20
14.1%
24
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
13.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
170
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
54.8%
17
76.0%
338
73.5%
358
I'm not sure 27.3%
3
22.6%
7
11.2%
50
12.3%
60
No 45.5%
5
22.6%
7
12.8%
57
14.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
445

487

Bookmark and Share