Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MININSGT

Do you want your church to do more to include the experience, wisdom, and insight of minorities in its theology, doctrine, and understanding of the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) I'm not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 380 74.7% 74.7% -.54
I'm not sure 63 12.4% 87% .88
No 66 13% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
345
89.5%
34
74.6%
379
I'm not sure 12.8%
60
7.9%
3
12.4%
63
No 13.8%
65
2.6%
1
13.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
38

508


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
100.0%
5
73.9%
360
85.7%
6
74.6%
378
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
61
14.3%
1
12.4%
63
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
66
0.0%
0
13.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
487
100.0%
7

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
15
73.2%
297
83.1%
49
66.7%
6
100.0%
4
75.1%
371
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
13.5%
55
10.2%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
62
No 6.3%
1
13.3%
54
6.8%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
30
76.7%
99
77.5%
131
72.3%
107
57.1%
4
75.1%
371
I'm not sure 12.2%
5
14.7%
19
11.2%
19
11.5%
17
28.6%
2
12.6%
62
No 14.6%
6
8.5%
11
11.2%
19
16.2%
24
14.3%
1
12.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
169
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
64.5%
20
76.5%
339
74.8%
363
I'm not sure 36.4%
4
25.8%
8
11.3%
50
12.8%
62
No 27.3%
3
9.7%
3
12.2%
54
12.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share