Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELI16

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 1-6? - Religious instruction (Emphasis is placed on transmitting Christian religious beliefs, knowledge, and practices to participants. Good teaching is highly valued, and the Christian education program offers structured classes in which good teaching can take place.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 18 3.6% 3.6% -2.64
Minor emphasis in my church 37 7.3% 10.9% -1.72
Some emphasis in my church 115 22.8% 33.7% -.81
Moderate emphasis in my church 151 29.9% 63.6% .11
Strong emphasis in my church 184 36.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 2.8%
13
13.5%
5
3.6%
18
Minor emphasis in my church 6.9%
32
10.8%
4
7.1%
36
Some emphasis in my church 23.8%
111
10.8%
4
22.8%
115
Moderate emphasis in my church 30.4%
142
24.3%
9
30.0%
151
Strong emphasis in my church 36.2%
169
40.5%
15
36.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
37

504


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
28.6%
2
3.6%
18
Minor emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.2%
35
0.0%
0
7.2%
36
Some emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
113
0.0%
0
22.9%
115
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
29.8%
144
57.1%
4
30.0%
151
Strong emphasis in my church 62.5%
5
25.0%
1
36.4%
176
14.3%
1
36.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
484
100.0%
7

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
10.2%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
6.9%
28
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.3%
36
Some emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
21.8%
88
28.8%
17
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
111
Moderate emphasis in my church 6.3%
1
32.0%
129
22.0%
13
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
147
Strong emphasis in my church 43.8%
7
36.5%
147
32.2%
19
33.3%
3
66.7%
2
36.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

490


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 7.7%
3
2.3%
3
4.7%
8
1.4%
2
28.6%
2
3.7%
18
Minor emphasis in my church 10.3%
4
7.0%
9
8.9%
15
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
36
Some emphasis in my church 17.9%
7
27.3%
35
22.5%
38
21.1%
31
0.0%
0
22.7%
111
Moderate emphasis in my church 20.5%
8
31.3%
40
29.0%
49
32.0%
47
42.9%
3
30.0%
147
Strong emphasis in my church 43.6%
17
32.0%
41
34.9%
59
40.1%
59
28.6%
2
36.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
128
100.0%
169
100.0%
147
100.0%
7

490


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
3.3%
1
3.2%
14
3.7%
18
Minor emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
7.0%
31
7.1%
34
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
43.3%
13
21.6%
95
22.7%
109
Moderate emphasis in my church 45.5%
5
20.0%
6
30.5%
134
30.1%
145
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
26.7%
8
37.7%
166
36.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
440

481

Bookmark and Share