Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAIC16

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 1-6? - Faith community (Emphasis is placed on how persons are initiated and grow into the Christian faith community. Persons are intentionally socialized into the faith by being immersed in the rituals, traditions, symbols, and patterns of living normative within the particular community of faith. The church gives much attention to creating shared values, rituals, and traditions.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 42 8.4% 8.4% -1.72
Minor emphasis in my church 144 28.7% 37.1% -.9
Some emphasis in my church 123 24.5% 61.6% -.07
Moderate emphasis in my church 116 23.1% 84.7% .76
Strong emphasis in my church 77 15.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 7.7%
36
14.7%
5
8.2%
41
Minor emphasis in my church 29.1%
136
23.5%
8
28.7%
144
Some emphasis in my church 24.8%
116
20.6%
7
24.6%
123
Moderate emphasis in my church 22.9%
107
26.5%
9
23.2%
116
Strong emphasis in my church 15.4%
72
14.7%
5
15.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
34

501


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.1%
39
14.3%
1
8.4%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.8%
138
28.6%
2
28.6%
143
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
120
0.0%
0
24.4%
122
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
23.5%
113
28.6%
2
23.2%
116
Strong emphasis in my church 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
14.6%
70
28.6%
2
15.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
480
100.0%
7

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
8.0%
32
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
27.7%
111
35.6%
21
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.1%
137
Some emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
24.4%
98
23.7%
14
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
24.2%
118
Moderate emphasis in my church 37.5%
6
24.4%
98
13.6%
8
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.4%
114
Strong emphasis in my church 6.3%
1
15.5%
62
15.3%
9
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
15.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
401
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.8%
5
10.2%
13
9.6%
16
4.8%
7
14.3%
1
8.6%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 28.2%
11
42.2%
54
25.1%
42
19.9%
29
14.3%
1
28.1%
137
Some emphasis in my church 30.8%
12
17.2%
22
26.9%
45
26.0%
38
14.3%
1
24.2%
118
Moderate emphasis in my church 17.9%
7
18.8%
24
22.2%
37
30.1%
44
28.6%
2
23.4%
114
Strong emphasis in my church 10.3%
4
11.7%
15
16.2%
27
19.2%
28
28.6%
2
15.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 50.0%
5
16.1%
5
7.3%
32
8.8%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 30.0%
3
19.4%
6
28.8%
126
28.2%
135
Some emphasis in my church 10.0%
1
25.8%
8
24.3%
106
24.1%
115
Moderate emphasis in my church 10.0%
1
19.4%
6
23.8%
104
23.2%
111
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
19.4%
6
15.8%
69
15.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
437

478

Bookmark and Share