Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRSVLNTR

How many hours have you done the following in the past 30 days - Spent time making your own town or city a better place to live.
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-9 hours
  5) 10 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 182 36.2% 36.2% -.99
1-2 hours 129 25.6% 61.8% -.26
3-5 hours 85 16.9% 78.7% .48
6-9 hours 48 9.5% 88.3% 1.21
10 hours or more 59 11.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 hours 34.9%
162
50.0%
19
36.1%
181
1-2 hours 25.9%
120
23.7%
9
25.7%
129
3-5 hours 17.2%
80
13.2%
5
16.9%
85
6-9 hours 9.9%
46
5.3%
2
9.6%
48
10 hours or more 12.1%
56
7.9%
3
11.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
38

502


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
0 hours 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
36.7%
176
50.0%
4
36.4%
182
1-2 hours 25.0%
2
75.0%
3
25.6%
123
0.0%
0
25.6%
128
3-5 hours 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
83
12.5%
1
17.0%
85
6-9 hours 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
42
12.5%
1
9.2%
46
10 hours or more 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
56
25.0%
2
11.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
480
100.0%
8

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
0 hours 33.3%
5
36.5%
146
39.0%
23
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.5%
178
1-2 hours 40.0%
6
25.0%
100
22.0%
13
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
25.2%
123
3-5 hours 26.7%
4
16.3%
65
18.6%
11
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
17.2%
84
6-9 hours 0.0%
0
9.5%
38
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.6%
47
10 hours or more 0.0%
0
12.8%
51
6.8%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
400
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

488


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
0 hours 46.2%
18
43.3%
55
32.9%
56
33.1%
48
14.3%
1
36.5%
178
1-2 hours 20.5%
8
20.5%
26
30.6%
52
24.1%
35
28.6%
2
25.2%
123
3-5 hours 17.9%
7
21.3%
27
14.7%
25
17.2%
25
0.0%
0
17.2%
84
6-9 hours 7.7%
3
8.7%
11
8.8%
15
11.7%
17
14.3%
1
9.6%
47
10 hours or more 7.7%
3
6.3%
8
12.9%
22
13.8%
20
42.9%
3
11.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

488


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
0 hours 63.6%
7
36.7%
11
35.4%
155
36.1%
173
1-2 hours 9.1%
1
26.7%
8
25.8%
113
25.5%
122
3-5 hours 18.2%
2
6.7%
2
17.8%
78
17.1%
82
6-9 hours 9.1%
1
16.7%
5
9.4%
41
9.8%
47
10 hours or more 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
11.6%
51
11.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
438

479

Bookmark and Share