Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIR16

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 1-6? - Spiritual development (Emphasis is placed on nurturing the natural unfolding of each individual person's religious experience and religious quest. Faith develops in an ordered way, with persons at different places in the growth process. Learners are helped to use life experiences and life crises as opportunities to grow in faith.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 42 8.4% 8.4% -1.83
Minor emphasis in my church 112 22.4% 30.8% -.97
Some emphasis in my church 154 30.8% 61.6% -.12
Moderate emphasis in my church 121 24.2% 85.8% .74
Strong emphasis in my church 71 14.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 7.5%
35
20.0%
7
8.4%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 21.8%
101
28.6%
10
22.2%
111
Some emphasis in my church 31.7%
147
20.0%
7
30.9%
154
Moderate emphasis in my church 24.6%
114
20.0%
7
24.2%
121
Strong emphasis in my church 14.4%
67
11.4%
4
14.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
35

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
41
14.3%
1
8.4%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
22.5%
108
0.0%
0
22.2%
111
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
30.8%
148
57.1%
4
30.9%
154
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
119
28.6%
2
24.2%
121
Strong emphasis in my church 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
13.3%
64
0.0%
0
14.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
480
100.0%
7

499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
8.0%
32
13.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
21.5%
86
31.0%
18
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
108
Some emphasis in my church 43.8%
7
30.0%
120
32.8%
19
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
30.7%
149
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
25.0%
100
17.2%
10
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
24.3%
118
Strong emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
15.5%
62
5.2%
3
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
14.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
400
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

486


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 10.5%
4
11.7%
15
6.6%
11
6.8%
10
28.6%
2
8.6%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 15.8%
6
30.5%
39
25.1%
42
14.4%
21
0.0%
0
22.2%
108
Some emphasis in my church 47.4%
18
25.0%
32
30.5%
51
32.2%
47
14.3%
1
30.7%
149
Moderate emphasis in my church 7.9%
3
21.1%
27
29.3%
49
26.0%
38
14.3%
1
24.3%
118
Strong emphasis in my church 18.4%
7
11.7%
15
8.4%
14
20.5%
30
42.9%
3
14.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

486


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
10.3%
3
8.2%
36
8.8%
42
Minor emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
20.7%
6
23.1%
101
22.6%
108
Some emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
31.0%
9
30.6%
134
30.5%
146
Moderate emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
24.1%
7
24.2%
106
24.3%
116
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
13.8%
4
13.9%
61
13.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
438

478

Bookmark and Share