Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBT16

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 1-6? - Liberation (Emphasis is placed on analyzing and understanding the political, social, and cultural context in which human life and action takes place. This approach serves as one antidote to individualism, helping learners understand how social systems can cause oppression and injustice. Action and reflection on action is encouraged.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 193 38.4% 38.4% -.97
Minor emphasis in my church 190 37.8% 76.3% .06
Some emphasis in my church 88 17.5% 93.8% 1.1
Moderate emphasis in my church 18 3.6% 97.4% 2.13
Strong emphasis in my church 13 2.6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 37.7%
176
47.1%
16
38.3%
192
Minor emphasis in my church 38.5%
180
29.4%
10
37.9%
190
Some emphasis in my church 18.2%
85
8.8%
3
17.6%
88
Moderate emphasis in my church 3.2%
15
8.8%
3
3.6%
18
Strong emphasis in my church 2.4%
11
5.9%
2
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
34

501


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
38.8%
186
42.9%
3
38.4%
192
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
38.3%
184
28.6%
2
37.8%
189
Some emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.9%
86
14.3%
1
17.6%
88
Moderate emphasis in my church 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
14.3%
1
3.6%
18
Strong emphasis in my church 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
480
100.0%
7

500


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 56.3%
9
39.1%
156
35.6%
21
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
38.8%
189
Minor emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
36.6%
146
40.7%
24
55.6%
5
50.0%
2
37.2%
181
Some emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
18.5%
74
13.6%
8
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
17.7%
86
Moderate emphasis in my church 6.3%
1
3.5%
14
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
18
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
2.3%
9
5.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
399
100.0%
59
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

487


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 42.5%
17
50.8%
65
37.1%
62
28.3%
41
57.1%
4
38.8%
189
Minor emphasis in my church 35.0%
14
32.8%
42
38.9%
65
40.7%
59
14.3%
1
37.2%
181
Some emphasis in my church 20.0%
8
11.7%
15
17.4%
29
23.4%
34
0.0%
0
17.7%
86
Moderate emphasis in my church 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
4.8%
8
3.4%
5
14.3%
1
3.7%
18
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.8%
3
4.1%
6
14.3%
1
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
167
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

487


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 36.4%
4
46.7%
14
38.9%
170
39.3%
188
Minor emphasis in my church 54.5%
6
33.3%
10
36.6%
160
36.8%
176
Some emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
16.7%
5
17.8%
78
17.6%
84
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.7%
16
3.6%
17
Strong emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
437

478

Bookmark and Share