Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTP16

How much emphasis is put on the following for grades 1-6? - Interpretation (Both the Christian story and personal experience are emphasized, with learners encouraged to discover the interrelationships among the Christian tradition, God's activity in the world, and personal experience. The learner is not taught particular understandings, but is encouraged to interpret what he or she experiences in transactions with God, religious tradition and other people. Teachers serve more as guides than as information-givers.)
  1) No emphasis in my church
  2) Minor emphasis in my church
  3) Some emphasis in my church
  4) Moderate emphasis in my church
  5) Strong emphasis in my church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis in my church 88 17.6% 17.6% -1.43
Minor emphasis in my church 144 28.8% 46.4% -.59
Some emphasis in my church 138 27.6% 74% .24
Moderate emphasis in my church 85 17% 91% 1.08
Strong emphasis in my church 45 9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 17.5%
81
20.0%
7
17.6%
88
Minor emphasis in my church 30.0%
139
14.3%
5
28.9%
144
Some emphasis in my church 27.6%
128
25.7%
9
27.5%
137
Moderate emphasis in my church 16.6%
77
22.9%
8
17.0%
85
Strong emphasis in my church 8.4%
39
17.1%
6
9.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
35

499


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
17.5%
84
14.3%
1
17.7%
88
Minor emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
141
28.6%
2
28.7%
143
Some emphasis in my church 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
28.2%
135
0.0%
0
27.7%
138
Moderate emphasis in my church 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.3%
78
57.1%
4
16.9%
84
Strong emphasis in my church 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
41
0.0%
0
9.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
479
100.0%
7

498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
17.6%
70
24.1%
14
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
87
Minor emphasis in my church 18.8%
3
30.2%
120
27.6%
16
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
29.1%
141
Some emphasis in my church 31.3%
5
25.9%
103
32.8%
19
22.2%
2
75.0%
3
27.2%
132
Moderate emphasis in my church 25.0%
4
17.6%
70
8.6%
5
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
16.9%
82
Strong emphasis in my church 12.5%
2
8.8%
35
6.9%
4
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
398
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

485


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 17.5%
7
20.5%
26
18.1%
30
15.9%
23
14.3%
1
17.9%
87
Minor emphasis in my church 17.5%
7
37.8%
48
28.9%
48
25.5%
37
14.3%
1
29.1%
141
Some emphasis in my church 32.5%
13
21.3%
27
27.1%
45
32.4%
47
0.0%
0
27.2%
132
Moderate emphasis in my church 20.0%
8
14.2%
18
17.5%
29
17.2%
25
28.6%
2
16.9%
82
Strong emphasis in my church 12.5%
5
6.3%
8
8.4%
14
9.0%
13
42.9%
3
8.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
127
100.0%
166
100.0%
145
100.0%
7

485


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis in my church 18.2%
2
29.0%
9
17.1%
74
17.9%
85
Minor emphasis in my church 36.4%
4
6.5%
2
30.9%
134
29.4%
140
Some emphasis in my church 27.3%
3
32.3%
10
26.7%
116
27.1%
129
Moderate emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
22.6%
7
16.6%
72
16.8%
80
Strong emphasis in my church 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
8.8%
38
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
434

476

Bookmark and Share